Privacy Policy

Last Updated January 1, 2021

Inxeption Corp (“Inxeption”, "us", "we", or "our") operates the https://www.inxeption.com website (the "Service"). This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://www.inxeption.com

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, business name, phone number, postal address ("Personal Information").

For example, when you sign up for our Better Buyers Program, we will collect your name, phone number, and email address. We assign you a unique identification number (“Global ID”) to identify you as you visit and shop at our merchants. This Global ID enables us to personalize our Service and offer you discounts, gifts, rewards programs and other promotions.

We may collect Personal Information when you respond to our chat function, including your name, email address, and phone number and other information you provide in the chat.

We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Service, identifying and communicating with you, marketing products and service of our merchants, responding to your requests/inquiries, marketing our own products and services, and improving our Service.

We also create aggregate, pseudonymous and anonymous data (collectively “Aggregate Data”) relating to use of the Service, including such data relating to customers of our merchants, such as number of buyers in a particular region, which we may share with our customers or use for marketing, product development and research purposes. Such Aggregate Data does not identify you personally.

You can also inquire about careers and job opportunities at Inxeption through our Service. We may collect your name, address, email address, phone number and information about your employment and education. We use this information to process your job application and in connection with your employment.

In addition, our merchants may use our products and services to collect personal information from their customers. The collection and use of your personal information in this case is subject to the privacy policy of the merchant. We use your personal information solely for purposes of providing these products and services to our merchants, except that we may create and disclose Aggregate Data as noted above.

Automatically Collected Information

We may also collect information automatically that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, your mobile device ID if you use one to access our Service, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. We use cookies to collect such Log Data.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and transferred to your device. We use cookies to collect information to improve our services for you.

We use two types: persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie helps us recognize you as an existing user, so it’s easier to return to our website or interact with our services without signing in again. After you sign in, a persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by our website when you return to one of our sites. Session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).

Cookies can be used to recognize you when you visit our website, remember your preferences, and give you a personalized experience that’s in line with your settings. Cookies also make your interactions with our website faster and more secure.

CATEGORIES OF USE

DESCRIPTION

Authentication

If you’re signed in to our website, cookies help us show you the right information and personalize your experience.

Security
We use cookies to enable and support our security features, and to help us detect malicious activity and violations of our User Agreement.
Preferences, features and services
Cookies can tell us what your communications preferences are. They can help you fill out forms on our website more easily. They also provide you with features, insights, and customized content in conjunction with our plugins.
Performance, Analytics and Research
Cookies help us learn how well our site and plugins perform in different locations. We also use cookies to understand, improve, and research products, features, and services, including when you access our website from other websites, applications, or devices such as your work computer or your mobile device.

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may worsen your overall user experience, since it will no longer be personalized to you. It may also stop you from saving customized settings like login information.

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can change your browser settings on your computer or other device you’re using to access our services. The Help feature on most browsers provides information on how to control your cookie settings. If you use our website without changing your browser settings, we’ll assume that you’re happy to receive all cookies on our website. Most browsers also provide functionality that lets you review and erase cookies, including cookies from our website. Please note that our site will not work properly without cookies.

Behavioral Remarketing

Inxeption Corp uses remarketing services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service. The following describes some of the remarketing services that we use:

GOOGLE

Google Ads remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout- for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy& Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

TWITTER

Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can opt-out from Twitter's interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy

FACEBOOOK

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/ads/#568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

PINTEREST

Pinterest remarketing service is provided by Pinterest Inc.

You can opt-out from Pinterest's interest-based ads by enabling the "Do Not Track" functionality of your web browser or by following Pinterest instructions: http://help.pinterest.com/en/articles/personalization-and-data

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Pinterest by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Do Not Track Disclosure

We support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Sharing of your Personal Information

We may share or disclose your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services and/or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose.

Business Transactions

If Inxeption is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, or bankruptcy proceeding your Personal Information may be transferred as a business asset in connection with such transaction or proceedings. In such cases, we will provide notice if your Personal Information is transferred and/or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy that materially differs from this Policy.

Compliance With Laws/Protect Rights

We will disclose your Personal Information to comply with legal process, such as a court order or or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service, to enforce our Terms of Service, or to protect the rights of or prevent harm to us and to others.

Marketing Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Sale of Personal Information

We do not sell your Personal Information as that term is defined under California or Nevada law. However, if you wish to exercise the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, you may email us at legal@inxeption.com or call us at (888) 852-4783.

Requests Regarding Personal Information

You may contact us at legal@inxeption.com if you wish to make a request to access, correct or delete your Personal Information. We will endeavor to respond to requests within a reasonable period, and to the extent required by law. We reserve the right to deny a request, unless prohibited by law.

California Consumer Privacy Act

For California Residents:

If you are a California resident, the processing of certain Personal Information about you may be subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), a California law that was passed in June 2018. Beginning January 1, 2020, the CCPA gives you certain rights with respect to the processing of your Personal Information.

If you are a California resident who has provided Personal Information to us, or a California resident that reasonably believes that we have collected your Personal Information, you have the right to request us to:

(a) Disclose the categories of Personal Information we collected about you in the preceding 12 months, categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected; the business or commercial purpose for which we collected or sold the Personal Information; the categories of third parties with which the business we have shared your Personal Information, categories of Personal Information that we sold in the preceding 12 months, and for each category identified, categories of third parties to which we sold that particular category of Personal Information, and the categories of Personal Information that we disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that particular category of Personal Information (“Request to Know”).

(b) Disclose the specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected on you (“Request to Know”).

(c) Delete Personal Information we have collected on you (“Request to Delete”).

(d) Opt-out of the sale of the Personal Information we have collected on you (“Right to Opt-out”).

You can only make two Requests to Know in a 12-month period, and the information provided need only cover the 12-month period prior to receipt of your request.

Method for Submitting Requests

To make a Request to Know, Request to Delete or exercise the Right to Opt-Out, or for more information regarding Inxeption’s compliance with the CCPA, email us at legal@inxeption.com or call us at (888) 852-4783. We may request additional information from you to verify your request. We will respond to your request within the time frames specified by the CCPA. Please note that if the Personal Information was collected by a merchant that uses our products and services we will forward that request to the merchant for a response.

Authorized Agent

As a California resident, you have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. We may require proof that you have designated the authorized agent to act on your behalf and to verify your identity directly with us. Please contact us at legal@inxeption.com for more information if you wish to submit a request through an authorized agent.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of CCPA Rights

You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. We hereby inform you that if you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA we may not deny you goods or services for that reason, or subject you to different prices than those paid by other consumers, except to the permitted under the CCPA.

Notice at Collection

Pursuant to California Civil Section 1798.100(b), this serves as notice of the categories of Personal Information that we collect through the Service, the business or commercial purposes for which such Personal Information was collected, the categories of sources of such Personal Information and the categories of third parties to whom such information was disclosed in the past twelve (12) months.

We collect the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Identifiers.
  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law (in connection with job applications as permitted by law).
  • Commercial information (in the form of transactions through the Service).
  • Internet or similar network activity.
  • Professional or employment-related information (in connection with job applications made through our website).

We collect this information for the following business and commercial purposes: to provide the Service, to market products and services of our merchants to you, to communicate with you, to process job applications, and to improve our Service.

We collect this information from you, and our service providers and data analytics providers.

We disclose this information to our service providers for business purposes under the CCPA and to merchants for whom are providing the Service as their Service Provider.

In addition, under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents who have provided Personal Information to Inxeption may obtain information regarding Inxeption’s disclosures, if any, of Personal Information to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes. Requests must be submitted to the following address: legal@inxeption.com. Within 30 days of receiving such a request, we will provide a California Privacy Disclosure, which will include a list of certain categories of Personal Information disclosed during the preceding calendar year to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, if any, along with the names and addresses of the third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ and offer less protection than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to the United States and process it there; please note that the data protection laws in the United States may offer fewer rights and protections for your Personal Information than your jurisdiction of residence.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. In addition, if a merchant uses our products and services to collect your Personal Information, their use of your Personal Information will be subject to their privacy policy.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services, including any use by merchants.

Children's Privacy

Only persons age 18 or older have permission to access our Service. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date set forth above and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at legal@inxeption.com.